Worship Directory

Shekinah
Shekinah Glory Church will have
service Sunday, 4 p.m., with the
Rev. Tracy Watson-Strickland as
speaker.
Calvary Missionary
Calvary Missionary Baptist
Church will have a mother and deacon
anniversary service Sunday,
4 p.m., with the Rev. Paul Davis
as guest speaker along with First
Baptist Church choir and ushers
of Bailey.
Grace Baptist
Grace Baptist Church will have
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., and 11
a.m., morning worship and 6 p.m.,
Bible study; and Wednesday, 7
p.m., Bible study.
Feel Free
Feel Free Church Ministries will
have Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.,
and 11 a.m., morning worship; and
Tuesday, 7 p.m., Bible study.
Wilson Chapel
Wilson Chapel Free Will Baptist
Church will have a mothers’
and deacons anniversary service
Sunday, 4 p.m., with Michael Deloach
as guest speaker along with
Increasing the Faith Church of
Rocky Mount; and a youth revival
Wednesday through Friday, 7:30
p.m., nightly, with the following
speakers: Wednesday, the Rev.
Justin Barnes along with Life Resurrection
Christian Center; Thursday,
the Rev. Demtrius McCray of
Farmington Height Church of God;
and Friday, the Rev. Quaveon Richardson
of God’s Chosen Vessel of
Spring Hope.
Bethel AME
Bethel AME Zion Church will
have Women’s Day Sunday, 10 a.m.,
with the Rev. Cassandra Fisher as
guest speaker along with Trinity
AME Zion Church and Mass Choir
of Harrells.
Unitarian — Rocky Mount
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
Church will have service Sunday,
2 p.m.
Chara — LaGrange
Chara Ministries Deliverance
Center will have a youth conference
Thursday and Friday, 7:30
p.m. with the following speakers:
Thursday, the Rev. Gerlisa Braswell
from Holy Temple Miracle Tabernacle
of Snow Hill; and Friday with
Ty Chapman from Saint Mark Free
Will Baptist Church of Mount Olive.
Lewis Chapel — Farmville
Lewis Chapel Free Will Baptist
Church will have homecoming and
quarterly meeting Sunday, 11 a.m.
and 3 p.m., with Leccie Edwards
as speaker for the morning service
and J.N. Perry along with Perry’s
Temple for the afternoon service.
Union View — Bailey
Union View Church will have a
prayer breakfast today, 8, with the
Rev. Robin Joyner as guest speaker
from Greater Love Church; Sunday
school, 9:30 a.m., and 11 a.m.,
Women’s Day service with the Rev.
Andrea Taylor as guest speaker
from Saint Paul Church; and a pastor’s
aide service Wednesday, 7:30
p.m., with the Rev. Preston Hart as
guest speaker from New Beginning
Church.
Saint John AME
Saint John AME Zion Church will
have conference services Tuesday
through Friday, 7 p.m., nightly,
with Martin D. Johnson as guest
speaker from Atlanta.
Cherry Chapel — Elm City
Cherry Chapel Missionary Baptist
Church will have Sunday school,
9:30 a.m., and 10:40 a.m., morning
worship with the Rev. Bronchie
Hart as speaker; and Tuesday, 7
p.m., Bible study.
Brown Chapel
Brown Chapel Free Will Baptist
Church will have Sunday school,
9:45 a.m., and 11 a.m., morning
worship with Gail Sew as speaker
and music by the male chorus.
Wynn Chapel — Elm City
Wynn Chapel Church Ministries
will honor graduates Sunday, 10:30
a.m., with the Rev. Bryant McNeil
as guest speaker.
Little Rock — Lucama
Little Rock Original Free Will
Baptist Church will have Vacation
Bible School Sunday through
Thursday, 6:30 p.m., nightly, for
ages 2-14. A kick-off event featuring
a scavenger hunt and free
hotdog meal will be held Sunday,
5:30 p.m.
Ebenezer
Ebenezer Missionary Baptist
Church will have Sunday school,
9:45 a.m., and 11 a.m., morning
worship with the Rev. Charles
Howard as speaker and music by
the male chorus; and Wednesday, 7
p.m., Bible study.
Rehoboth
Rehoboth-Church with a Promise
will have services Sunday, 11 a.m.
and 4 p.m., with the Revs. Carletha
Ward as speaker for the morning
service and Herbert Joyner as
guest speaker from Great Restoration
Church Ministry of Elm City
for the afternoon United in Christ
Fellowship service; and Wednesday,
7:30 p.m., Bible study.
Barnes Chapel
Barnes Chapel Church will have
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m., and
10:45 a.m., morning worship with
the Rev. Steven E. Kent as speaker;
and Wednesday, 6:45 p.m., devotion
and 7 p.m., Bible study.
Higher Calling
Higher Calling Baptist Church
will have Vacation Bible School
Monday through Friday, 7 p.m.,
nightly, for all ages.
Liberty Temple
Liberty Temple will have service
tonight, 6, with the Rev. Lofton as
guest speaker from Patterson Chapel
Church.
Faith Temple
Faith Temple Mission will have
Vacation Bible School Wednesday
through Friday, 7:30 p.m., nightly.
Saint Paul — Black Creek
Saint Paul Church of Christ will
have a women’s conference today,
8, with the Rev. Michelle Hargrove
as speaker; and Sunday, 3 p.m., the
ushers’ anniversary with Donald
Lofton as guest speaker along with
Flat Rock Church of Sims.
Word of God — Zebulon
Word of God Church will celebrate
the 17th anniversary of the
Rev. John S. Howard with services
Monday through Friday, 7 p.m.,
nightly.
Fellowship — Kenly
Fellowship Baptist Church will
have Men’s Day Sunday, 11 a.m.,
with Ernest White as guest speaker
from Shekinah Glory Missionary
Baptist Church of Princeville.
Emanuel — Rocky Mount
Emanuel Chapel Original Free
Will Baptist Church will have
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., and 11
a.m., Men’s Day with Dennis Battle
as speaker; and a pastor’s aide
service Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.,
with the Rev. Kathy Stevens as
guest speaker along with Christ’s
Anointed Church choir and ushers
of Spring Hope.
Calvary Presbyterian
Calvary Presbyterian Church will
have a dedication service Sunday, 4
p.m., with the Rev. Maurice Barnes
as guest speaker from White Rock
Presbyterian Church of Kinston.
Three Tabernacle — Kenly
Three Tabernacle Holiness
Church will have homecoming Sunday,
11:30 a.m., with Tommie Doe
as guest speaker from Saint Rest
Holiness Church in Mayesville, S.C.
A New Beginning
A New Beginning for God’s Holy
Temple Church will have service
Sunday, 11 a.m., with the Rev. Preston
L. Hart Sr. as speaker.
Saint James — Fremont
Saint James Church of Christ will
have service Sunday, 11 a.m., with
the Rev. Tony Sutton as speaker
and music by the senior choir.
Greater Love
Greater Love Free Will Baptist
Church will celebrate their pastor’s
anniversary Sunday, 11 a.m., with
the Rev. Cedric Frisby as guest
speaker from Saint John Church of
Farmville.
Galatians
Galatians Church will have service
Sunday, 11 a.m., with the Rev.
Janice Burgess Davis as speaker.
Faith Temple
Faith Temple United Holiness
Church will have Sunday school, 8
a.m., and 9 a.m., morning worship
with the Rev. Ernestine McGee as
speaker; and Wednesday, 7 p.m.,
Bible study.
City of Refuge
The City of Refuge will have
services Sunday, 10:30 a.m. and 6
p.m., with the Revs. Cathy Farmer
as speaker for the morning service
and Phil Maggio of Pittsburgh,
Pennsylvania for the evening service;
and Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.,
Bible study.
Macedonia — Lucama
Macedonia Missionary Baptist
Church will have service Sunday, 11
a.m., with the Rev. James E. King
as speaker.
House of Praise
House of Praise Ministry will
have services Sunday, 11 a.m. and
3 p.m., with the Revs. Dianne Dew
as speaker for the morning service
and Pam Jones as speaker for the
afternoon 50 Women in White service;
and service Friday, 7:30 p.m.,
with the Rev. Ann Pearl Melvin as
speaker.
Repha
Repha Church of God will have
Sunday school, 10 a.m., and 11:15
a.m., morning worship with the
Rev. Cassandra Darden Latham as
speaker.
Saint John — Black Creek
Saint John Holiness Church will
have Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., and
11 a.m., Youth Day with Nathaniel
Spells as speaker for Sunday
school and the Rev. Donte’ Harris
as guest speaker from Columbia,
South Carolina for Youth Day and
music by the community youth
choir.
Saint Luke — Stantonsburg
Saint Luke Free Will Baptist
Church will have Senior Citizens’
Day Sunday, 11 a.m., with the Rev.
Thomas as speaker.
Saint John
Saint John Temple of God will
have service Sunday, 11 a.m.; and
Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Bible study.
Mount Gideon — Elm City
Mount Gideon Church will have
a women’s conference Sunday, 4
p.m., with Amanda Jones as guest
speaker along with Christ Deliverance
Tabernacle Ministries Church
choir and ushers; and Friday, 7:30
p.m., with Madalene Batts as guest
speaker along with Vaughn Chapel
Church of Elm City.
Evening Light
Evening Light Holiness Church
will have Ladies’ Day Sunday, 11
a.m., with the Rev. Terri Williams
as guest speaker from Mount Calvary
Holy Church of Greensboro
and music by the mass choir.
Patterson Chapel
Patterson Chapel Church will
celebrate the anniversary of their
gospel choir Sunday, 4 p.m.
Evening Light
Evening Light Mission will have
a 7Up service today, 3, with the
Rev. Geraldine Battle as speaker;
and Sunday, 11 a.m. and 4 p.m.,
with the Revs. Margaret Stanford
as speaker for the morning Ladies’
Day and Dorothy William for the
afternoon service.
Simon Grove
Simon Grove Holy Church will
celebrate their 82nd church anniversary
Monday through Friday,
7:30 p.m., with the following
speakers: Monday, the Rev. George
Ward of Greater Zion Original Free
Will Baptist Church of Stantonsburg;
Tuesday, the Rev. Robert Daniels
from Mount Zion Progressive
Primitive Baptist Church; Wednesday,
the Rev. Bobby Diggs from
Bethel United Holiness Church of
Bethel; Thursday, the Rev. Curtis
Artis from Anointed Word Ministries
of Lucama; and Friday, the
Rev. Henry Cox of Three Tabernacle
Holiness Church of Kenly.
Walking by Faith
Walking by Faith not by Sight will
have service Sunday, 11 a.m., with
the Rev. Mildred Batts as speaker.
Piney Groves
Piney Groves Free Will Baptist
Church will have Sunday school,
9:30 a.m., and 11 a.m., morning
worship with the Rev. Robert
Smith as speaker and music by the
ladies’ choir; Wednesday, 7 p.m.,
Bible study; and Thursday, noon,
prayer.
Visions of Hope
Visions of Hope Ministries will
have service Sunday, 11 a.m.,
with the Rev. Dionne Langston as
speaker.
New Christian
New Christian Original Free Will
Baptist Church will have a pre-pastor
anniversary service Sunday, 3
p.m., with Katie Farmer as speaker
from Evening Light Soul Winning
Church.
Willing Worker — Lucama
Willing Worker Church will have
Joy Night tonight, 6; and Sunday,
11 a.m., Men’s Day at Saint Mark
Church with the Rev. Nathaniel
Spells as speaker and music by
Willing Worker Choir.
Davis Chapel — Lucama
Davis Chapel Church will celebrate
the ministers’ board anniversary
Sunday, 3 p.m., with Linda
Braswell as guest speaker along
with Union View Church of Bailey.
Johnson Chapel — Elm City
Johnson Chapel Missionary Baptist
Church will have service Sunday,
11 a.m., with the Rev. Roderick
Tillery Sr. as speaker and music by
the senior choir.
Anointed Word — Lucama
Anointed Word Ministries Praise
and Worship Center will have
services Sunday, 10:30 a.m. and
3 p.m., with the Rev. C.L. Artis as
speaker for the morning service
and pre-pastor anniversary service
with the Rev. Stanley Artis
from God’s House of Deliverance
Christian Center for the afternoon
service.
Rountree
Rountree Missionary Baptist
Church will have Sunday school,
7:45 a.m., and 9 a.m., morning worship
with the Rev. Steven E Kent
as speaker; and Tuesday, 6:45 p.m.,
Bible study.
First Missionary — Lucama
First Missionary Baptist Church
will have Sunday School, 7:45 a.m.
and 8:45 a.m., morning worship
with the Rev. Jeffrey Simms as
speaker from Raleigh and music by
the Youth Choir.
Abundant Life
Abundant Life Church Ministries
will have an anniversary banquet
today, 4, with the Rev. Francine
Boone as guest speaker from
Saint Peter of Roseville; and an
anniversary celebration Sunday, 11
a.m., with the Rev. James Parker as
guest speaker from Pillar Ground
Ministries of Zebulon.
Wilson Chapel
Wilson Chapel Free Will Baptist
Church will have an Ordination
Service for Dwayne Thompson
tonight, 6.

Mar. 24, 2017

Sample with church Sample%202